US Lawyer Database
[…] §62-1D-2. Definitions

As used in this article, unless the context in which used clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings indicated: (a) “Aggrieved person” means a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed. (b) “Child care center” means a facility […]

§62-1D-3. Interception of Communications Generally

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article it is unlawful for any person to: (1) Intentionally intercept, attempt to intercept or procure any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication; or

§62-1D-4. Manufacture, Possession or Sale of Intercepting Device

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, any person who manufactures, assembles, possesses or sells any electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of the device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the illegal interception of wire, oral or electronic communications is guilty of […]

§62-1D-5. Forfeiture of Device

Any electronic, mechanical or other device used, manufactured, assembled, possessed or sold in violation of either sections three or four of this article may be seized by and forfeited to the department of public safety.

§62-1D-6. Admissibility of Evidence

Evidence obtained, directly or indirectly, by the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be received in evidence only in grand jury proceedings and criminal proceedings in magistrate court, circuit court, and any other court of competent jurisdiction: Provided, That evidence obtained in violation of the provisions of this article shall not be […]

§62-1D-7. Designated Judges