US Lawyer Database
[…] US Lawyer Database

For Lawyer-Seekers

YOU DESERVE THE BEST LAWYER

Home » US Law » 2022 West Virginia Code » Chapter 62. Criminal Procedure » Article 9. Forms of Indictments

§62-9-1. General Form of Indictments

All indictments in this state, if procured, found and returned in all other respects as provided by law, shall be sufficient if in the following form: State of West Virginia, County of ……………, to wit: The grand jurors of the State of West Virginia, in and for the body of the county of ………….., upon […]

§62-9-10. Indictment for Larceny

An indictment for larceny shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one): That A ……………, on the …….. day of ………, nineteen ……………., in the said county of ………………., one (here describe the property or articles stolen, giving value of separate items) of […]

§62-9-11. Indictment for Embezzlement

An indictment for embezzlement shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one): That A……………, on the ……….. day of …………., nineteen ……………., in the said county of ………………, did feloniously embezzle, fraudulently convert to his own use and steal certain bullion, money, bank […]

§62-9-12. Indictment for False Pretenses

An indictment for false pretenses shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one): That A ……………, on the …….. day of …….., nineteen …….., in the said county of …….., did unlawfully, fraudulently, designedly and feloniously falsely pretend to one B …………… that […]

§62-9-13. Indictment for Taking, Injuring or Destroying Property

An indictment for taking and carrying away, injuring, destroying or defacing real and personal property, shall be sufficient if it be in form, tenor or effect as follows (after following the form in section one): That A ……………, on the …….. day of ………, nineteen …….., in the said county of ………., and within one […]

§62-9-14. Indictment for False Statement of Financial Condition